Ethernet Gigabit Media Converter Simultaneously Connects and Powers IP Surveillance Cameras for a Toy Manufacturer

When a successful European toy manufacturer outgrew its facilities, it built a brand new campus that included new office, manufacturing and warehouse space. As copper Ethernet cable has a range limitation of around 100 meters, the manufacturer used Multi-mode fiber to network the three new buildings. Multi-mode fiber not only provided the necessary range, it added immunity to Electromagnetic Interference (EMI), speeds of up to 40 Gbit/s, and high security. (You can’t hack into a beam of light with your laptop.) As the facility received daily visits from toy sales representatives and other outsiders, security was an important consideration.

The owner also wanted to establish 24/7 video surveillance for the campus. But the outdoor IP cameras had 100 Mbps copper interfaces, and the campus network infrastructure used fiber. Additionally, most of the IP cameras would need to be installed in locations that were a long way from any power outlets.

Standard copper to fiber media converters could convert the signals from the IP cameras, but they wouldn’t solve the power problem. And because the cameras would be outdoors, the company needed equipment with extended temperature specs and the ability to observe and report faults on remote copper and fiber connection.

The Solution
The manufacturer chose B+B SmartWorx’s PoE+ Giga-MiniMc with LFPT. The compact converter includes two 10/100/1000 Mbps Power Over Ethernet (PoE) copper ports and an SFP (Small Form Pluggable) fiber port. Along with an Ethernet connection, each of the Ethernet ports provides up to 25 W to connected devices. That eliminated the need to run dedicated power lines out to the camera locations.

The SFP fiber ports support 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps, which future-proofs the installation. The factory only requires 100 Mbps connectivity to meet its current needs.  But if — at a later date — they wish to upgrade the system to gigabit, the PoE+ Giga-MiniMc with LFPT easily transitions from Multi-mode to Single-mode fiber. The hot-swappable SFP transceiver is the only component that needs to be changed.

Features
The PoE+ Giga-MiniMc with LFPT gigabit converter includes LEDs for the copper ports, indicating link/activity and duplex transmission. The LEDs adjacent to the SFP fiber port indicate power, link, speed and fault. The terminal block on the back of the device supports DC power, and an external AC adapter is also included with the product. The converter is built for extreme temperature ranges: 0 to 70° C. As an unmanaged device, the converter is easy to install.

There are three DIP Switches: one for LFPT (Link Fault Pass Through) on each of the copper ports, and one for PoE reset. LFPT is a troubleshooting feature that combines TX (copper) and FX (fiber) LinkLoss. In the ON position, the converter will pass a link fault through the device at each segment. Thus, if a link fails on one side of the media converter, the media converter will force the link (LED) down on its link partner. If the copper connection is lost, the converter will report the fault to the fiber port, which will then extinguish as well. If a failure occurs on an interface it will be reported all the way down the line to the far end, and LEDs will be extinguished accordingly.

When the PoE Reset DIP Switch is ON, the converter will turn OFF the output power on the copper port if the LINK state is lost on the fiber segment.  LFPT and PoE Reset diagnostic features are set to OFF by default, allowing the customer to choose which feature is important and for which port.

The LFPT diagnostic features and the PoE reset option alert a network manager when faults occur, and give the manager the ability to reset remote devices from the central office.

Power over Ethernet
The PoE+ Giga-MiniMc’s  PoE features meet the 802.3af and the 802.3at standards for running electrical power over existing CAT5 (or higher) copper cabling, while concurrently supporting the Ethernet data stream. To prevent damage to connected equipment, the converter will only provide as much power as the equipment actually draws.

PoE+ Giga-MiniMc, 2TX/SFP Specifications

  • Under 1U high
  • DIN Rail mountable
  • Power options for AC or DC
  • Extended temperature operation (0 to+70° C) DC power
  • Accepts any MSA-compliant SFP
  • Diagnostic DSW for troubleshooting

Benefits of the Solution

  • Cost-effective and flexible, with interchangeable SFP modules
  • Provides Power over Ethernet
  • Compact size
  • AC or DC power
  • Supports Ethernet copper, 10/100/1000Mbps  to 1000Mbps gigabit fiber or 100Mbps fiber
  • SFP modules are hot-swappable
  • Diagnostic LEDs, including LFPT and PoE Reset

Camera Surveillance Locations